Trace not displayed

Ask any questions about using the new PicoScope 7 Automotive software here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mark Dalton
TwoWaves
TwoWaves
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Melbourne

Trace not displayed

Post by Mark Dalton »

Hi,
Just Installed Version 7 on my new Laptop, but found that the trace is not being displayed correctly. The trace is correctly displayed if a side tab is open, but disappears as soon as the tab is closed. Version 6 working fine on the same machine.
Laptop Details -
Inspiron 7306 2-in-1
Processor 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1135G7 @ 2.40GHz 1.38 GHz
Installed RAM 8.00 GB (7.73 GB usable)
Intel® Iris® Xe Graphics with shared graphics memory
13.3-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) Truelife Touch Narrow Border WVA Display
512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe Solid State Drive
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Pen and touch Pen and touch support with 10 touch points
Edition Windows 10 Home
Version 20H2
Installed on ‎10/‎12/‎2020
OS build 19042.746
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.551.0
Attachments
screen.jpg
no screen.jpg

Steve Smith
Pico Staff Member
Pico Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:22 am

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Steve Smith »

Hello Mark, sorry for the late reply

Could you confirm the PS7 version you are using

We have new build (Version 7.0.64.7468) due out today/tomorrow but the current build is working fine

Could you try multiple view ports as I would like to know if the same symptom occurs with multiple views?

Could you try Full Screen Mode too?

Does this bug occur when a scope is connected?

I can see the "Stopped" button is greyed out which until version 7.0.64.7468 indicates no scope connected?
It should still display your waveform with or without a scope connected

Sorry for all the questions again Mark, I am trying to grasp some pointers

Take care.....Steve

User avatar
Mark Dalton
TwoWaves
TwoWaves
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Mark Dalton »

Hi Steve,
I have attached a video of the strange behaviour, which will hopefully answer your questions. Near the end of the video when I click on "FULL" the screen did go to full screen, just the screen capture has stayed with the other screen, but the behaviour is similar in full screen. I haven't tried it with a scope attached, this Laptop is one I use only at home to review files I've captured at work.
Attachments
PicoScope 7 Automotive.mp4
(7.94 MiB) Downloaded 28 times

liviu2004
TwoWaves
TwoWaves
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 8:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by liviu2004 »

I can’t reproduce this bug on my win10 machine. Can you upload the psdata file? Does it do the same with other files?

Steve Smith
Pico Staff Member
Pico Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:22 am

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Steve Smith »

Thank you for the feedback Mark and Liviu

Before we move on we have a new build out today here, could you try this version (7.0.64.7468) here https://oem.picoauto.com/p7beta/download

If the fault still occurs could you try resizing the PS7 window (Restore down and Maximize)

I would like to know if this resolves the concern when the screen is refreshed or changes in size

Rest assured we will sort this for you

Take care....Steve

User avatar
Mark Dalton
TwoWaves
TwoWaves
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Mark Dalton »

Hi Steve,
the new version hasn't resolved the issue.
restoring the window down and maximising the window doesn't resolve the issue either.
If I restore the window down, then there appears to be a very specific window size where the trace will reappear, but as soon as I try to manipulate what is displayed i.e zoom in or out, the trace disappears again.
The issue occurs with any file I've tried so far, all the same files are correctly displayed in Pico 6.
The files are also displayed correctly on my Laptop at work, which runs windows 10 and was captured using Pico 7.

Steve Smith
Pico Staff Member
Pico Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:22 am

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Steve Smith »

Thank you Mark, I will create a bug report for the software team to review from the details provided here and your helpdesk ticket

Take care........Steve

Steve Smith
Pico Staff Member
Pico Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:22 am

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Steve Smith »

More feedback on this one for any users experiencing similar problems

Could you try to turn off Hardware Acceleration and feedback on how this affects your symptom?

The link below explains how to turn off Hardware Acceleration https://support.verbum.com/hc/en-us/art ... th-Iris-Xe

Mark has confirmed this has resolved the issue and we are now working on a solution

I hope this helps, take care.....Steve

User avatar
Mark Dalton
TwoWaves
TwoWaves
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Trace not displayed

Post by Mark Dalton »

Turning off the Hardware acceleration fixed the problem for me, seems to be an issue with the Intel® Iris® Xe Graphics.

Post Reply