RPM box

Ask any questions about using PicoScope Automotive software here.
Post Reply
paullap
OneWave
OneWave
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:07 pm

RPM box

Post by paullap » Tue May 14, 2019 7:47 am

Hi I dont seem to have the rpm box on my screen, Do I need to turn something on?.


Paul

Steve Smith
Pico Staff Member
Pico Staff Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:22 am

Re: RPM box

Post by Steve Smith » Tue May 14, 2019 9:19 am

Hello Paul thank you for the post.

Could you check you have the Automotive version of PicoScope downloaded from the link below:
https://www.picoauto.com/downloads

It may be that you have the T&M version downloaded from https://www.picotech.com/

If you have the T&M version downloaded you will also be missing the Automotive tab that contains the Guided Tests for your chosen measurement
PicoScope 6 Automotive.png
Automotive
I hope this helps, take care......Steve

Martyn
Pico Staff Member
Pico Staff Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:43 am
Location: Cambridgeshire

Re: RPM box

Post by Martyn » Thu May 16, 2019 5:20 am

If you do have the automotive version then Tools->Preferences->Options has a tick box for RPM.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Post Reply