fluke amp clamp

Ask any questions about using PicoScope 6 Automotive software here.
Post Reply
del63
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 6:15 pm

fluke amp clamp

Post by del63 »

hi just bought 4425a scope starter set and was trying to use my fluke i1010 amp clamp with it does anyone know is this compatible to use and how to set it up ,I connected it with a bnc to 4mm banana converter but the readings are not correct cheers del

User avatar
PicoKev
TwoWaves
TwoWaves
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:16 am

Re: fluke amp clamp

Post by PicoKev »

You say "the readings are not correct".... In what way?

All clamps output a small voltage with an equivalency ratio its a simple conversion from the voltage to amps and the ratio will be in the the clamps specs.

See previous post HERE

Kev.

del63
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 6:15 pm

Re: fluke amp clamp

Post by del63 »

thanks picokev ,the clamp puts out 1mv/amp the when i first tried it was displaying on the scope a pattern about an inch wide with a lot of hash without measuring anything on a 1 volt scale tried it again on a 500mv scale , what would be the best to set it at cheers del

Post Reply